Generative Programming and Component Engineering

September 24, 2012


September 25, 2012

SLE Doctoral Symposium
18:15 GPCE/SLE/FOSD Welcome Reception

September 26, 2012


09:10-09:15 Opening
09:15-10:15 Keynote
Session Chair: Walter Binder
Éric Tanter: Taming Aspects
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-12:15 Session 1: Software Product Lines; Features
Session Chair: Christian Kästner
Ferruccio Damiani, Luca Padovani, and Ina Schaefer: A Formal Foundation for Dynamic Delta-Oriented Software Product Lines
Thomas Thüm, Ina Schaefer, Sven Apel, and Martin Hentschel: Family-Based Deductive Verification of Software Product Lines
Uwe Ryssel, Joern Ploennigs, and Klaus Kabitzsch: Reasoning of Feature Models from Derived Features
12:15-13:45 Lunch
13:45-15:15 Session 2: Generation
Session Chair: Michael Franz
Derek Rayside, Vajihollah Montaghami, Francesca Leung, Albert Yuen, Kevin Xu, and Daniel Jackson: Synthesizing Iterators from Abstraction Functions
Geoffrey C. Hulette, Matthew Sottile, and Allen D. Malony: Composing Typemaps in Twig
Eyvind W. Axelsen and Stein Krogdahl: Package Templates: A Definition by Semantics-Preserving Source-to-Source Transformations to Efficient Java Code
15:15-15:45 Coffee
15:45-17:15 Session 3: Software Components; Libraries
Session Chair: Julia Lawall
Petr Spacek, Christophe Dony, Chouki Tibermacine, and Luc Fabresse: An Inheritance System for Structural & Behavioral Reuse in Component-based Software Programming
Huaxi (Yulin) Zhang, Lei Zhang, Christelle Urtado, Sylvain Vauttier, and Marianne Huchard: A Three-level Component Model in Component Based Software Development
John Freeman, Jaakko Järvi, and Gabriel Foust: HotDrink: A Library for Web User Interfaces
19:30 GPCE/SLE Dinner, Sophienkeller im Taschenbergpalais

September 27, 2012


09:15-10:15 Keynote
Session Chair: Klaus Ostermann
Oege de Moor: Analysing Contributions
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-12:15 Session 4: Software Architectures; Adaptation
Session Chair: Ina Schaefer
Taylor L Riché, Rui Gonçalves, Bryan Marker, and Don Batory: Pushouts in Software Architecture Design
Hamid Bagheri and Kevin Sullivan: Pol: Specification-Driven Synthesis of Architectural Code Frameworks for Platform-Based Applications
Tim Bauer, Martin Erwig, Alan Fern, and Jervis Pinto: Faster Program Adaptation Through Reward Attribution Inference
12:15-13:45 Lunch
13:45-15:15 Session 5: Languages and Language Theory
Session Chair: Bernd Fischer
Sven Efftinge, Moritz Eysholdt, Jan Köhnlein, Sebastian Zarnekow, Wilhelm Hasselbring, Robert von Massow, and Michael Hanus: Xbase: Implementing Domain-Specific Languages for Java
Jon Rafkind and Matthew Flatt: Honu: Syntactic Extension for Algebraic Notation through Enforestation
Eric Walkingshaw and Martin Erwig: A Calculus for Modeling and Implementing Variation
15:15-15:45 Coffee
15:45-16:45 Tech talk
Session Chair: Klaus Ostermann
Christian Kästner and Sven Apel: An Introduction to Variability-Aware Analysis
16:45-16:55 Closing

September 28, 2012