---++ Tutorials
*Note*: All GPCE tutorials except GPCE2 have been cancelled; tutorial GPCE2 will take place Sunday 9:00-12:30, click for details.
* [[TutorialGPCE2][Tutorial GPCE2: Building Composable, Domain-specific and General Purpose Extensions to Java]]
---++ Technical Papers
---+++ Monday, October 1
8:50-9:00 *Welcome*
9:00-10:00 *Keynote*
Session Chair: Paul H J Kelly (Imperial College London, UK)
* _Can We Teach Computers To Write Fast Libraries?_
Markus Püschel (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:30-12:00 *Technical papers 1*
Session Chair: Paul H J Kelly (Imperial College London, UK)
* _Preventing Injection Attacks with Syntax Embeddings. A Host and Guest Language Independent Approach_
Martin Bravenboer (Delft University of Technology), Eelco Dolstra (Utrecht University) and Eelco Visser (Delft University of Technology)
* _Simple and Safe SQL Queries with C++ Templates_
Yossi Gil and Keren Lenz (The Technion)
* _Repleo: a Syntax-Safe Template Engine_
Jeroen Arnoldus (Hogeschool van Amsterdam), Jeanot Bijpost (Mattic B.V.) and Mark van den Brand (TU/e)
14:00-15:30 *Technical papers 2*
Session Chair: Siau Cheng Khoo (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
* _A Type-centric Framework for Specifying Heterogeneous, Large-scale, Component-oriented, Architectures_
Georg Jung and John Hatcliff (Kansas State University)
* _Oz/K: A Kernel Language for Component-Based Open Programming_
Michael Lienhardt (Université Joseph Fourier), Alan Schmitt and Jean-Bernard Stefani (INRIA)
* _42: Programmable Models of Computation for a Component-Based Approach to Heterogeneous Embedded Systems_
Florence Maraninchi and Tayeb Bouhadiba (VERIMAG/INPGrenoble)
16:00-17:00 *Technical papers 3*
Session Chair: Zoltán Porkoláb (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
* _Using Context Aware Scanning in Parsing Extensible Languages_
Eric Van Wyk and August Schwerdfeger (University of Minnesota)
* _Library Composition and Adaptation using C++ Concepts_
Jaakko Järvi (Texas A&M University), Mat Marcus (Adobe Systems Inc.) and Jacob Smith (Texas A&M University)
17:00-17:30 *PC chair's report*
---+++ Tuesday, October 2
9:00-10:00 *Keynote*
Session Chair: Christian Lengauer (University of Passau, Germany)
* _Challenges in Generating QoS-constrained Software Implementations_
Bran Selic (IBM)
10:30-12:00 *Technical papers 4*
Session Chair: Christian Lengauer (University of Passau, Germany)
* _Seamless Development of Software Product Lines: Feature Models to UML Traceability_
Miguel A. Laguna, Bruno González-Baixauli and José M. Marqués (University of Valladolid)
* _Safe Composition of Product Lines_
Sahil Thaker, Don Batory, David Kitchin and William Cook (University of Texas at Austin)
* _Generative Metaprogramming_
Salvador Trujillo (IKERLAN Research Centre), Maider Azanza and Oscar Diaz (University of the Basque Country)
14:00-15:30 *Technical papers 5*
Session Chair: Zoltán Porkoláb (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
* _Parsimony Principles for Software Components and Metalanguages_
Todd Veldhuizen (University of Waterloo)
* _Open Multi-Methods for C++_
Peter Pirkelbauer, Yuriy Solodkyy (Texas A&M) and Bjarne Stroustrup (Texas A&M, AT&T Research)
* _Debugging Macros_
Ryan Culpepper and Matthias Felleisen (Northeastern University)
16:00-17:00 *Technical papers 6*
Session Chair: Peter Sestoft (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
* _Lightweight Scalable Components_
Tetsuo Kamina and Tetsuo Tamai (The University of Tokyo)
* _Constructing Language Processors with Algebra Combinators_
Philip Weaver, Garrin Kimmell, Nicolas Frisby and Perry Alexander (University of Kansas)
---+++ Wednesday, October 3
9:00-10:30 *Technical papers 7*
Session Chair: Peter Sestoft (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
* _Aspects of Availability_
Pascal Fradet (INRIA) and Stephane Hong Tuan Ha (IRISA)
* _Refactoring-Based Support for Binary Compatibility in Evolving Frameworks_
Ilie Şavga and Michael Rudolf (Technische Universität Dresden)
* _Generative Programming Techniques for Java Library Migration_
Victor Winter and A. Mametjanov (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
---++ Workshops
---+++ Thursday, October 4
9:00-18:00 *Workshops*
* [[APGES07][APGES'07: Workshop on Automatic Program Generation for Embedded Systems]]
* [[AOPLE07][AOPLE'07: Second Workshop on Aspect-Oriented Product Line Engineering]]